Class 10 AP mcqs Maths Chapter 5

10th class AP Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progression Mcqs

Class 10 AP mcqs maths : Here are some important questions of Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progression AP mcqs. Class 10 maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic progression important questions for examination term 2. Here is 30 questions which will give you the good preparation of basic of Arithmetic progression. In the next quizzes you will find almost full preparation of this chapter.

Class 10 maths chapter 5 Arithmetic progression mcqs – 2

CBSE has introduced a new pattern from this session. So mcqs questions are as important as subjective questions. In term 2 examination there will be objective and subjective questions in the paper. So here is the best preparation for this chapter.

Class 10 AP MCQS Maths   

Chapter – 5  Arithmetic Progression                                            

Quiz -1 (1- Mark Questions)

  1. Q- 1 What will be the next term –     3, -1, -5, -9?
  2. (a) 13 (b) -13
  3. (c) 12 (d) -12
  4. Ans (b) -13
  •  Q- 2 What will be the common difference of this A.P :   5/2, 3, 7/2, 4, 9/2, …….
  • (a) -1/2 (b) 1/2
  • (c) -3/2 (d) None of these
  • Ans – (b) 1/2
  •   Q- 3 What is the common difference for this A.P.   a, 3a, 5a, 7a,….
  • (a) – 2a (b) – a
  • (c) + 2a (d) + a
  • Ans – (c)  +2a
  • Q- 4 Which series is an A.P. ?
      (a) 25, 21, 17, 12,…….
      (b) 1,-1,1,-2,…
      (c) 7, 4, 1, -2, -5,……..
      (d) 1, 1/2, 0, -1/2, -3/2 ,…….
  • Ans – (c) 7, 4, 1, -2, -5,……..      
  • Q- 5 What is the common difference of this  A.P.   √2 ,2√2, 3√2, 4√2…..
  • (a)  √3 (b)    1
  • (c)   -√2         (d)   √2 
  • Ans – (d) √2
  • Q- 6 If initial term = 7 and common difference = 6 , what will be the first three terms of this A.P. ?
  • (a)  7, 1,-5 (b)  7, 13, 19
  • (c)  7, 12,17 (d)  None of these
  • Ans – (b) 7,13,19
  • Q- 7 What is the common difference of this A.P. – √2 , √8 ,√18 , √32 , …
  • (a)  It is not an A.P.                          (b) √2                                                                                  
  • (c)  2√2 (d) √8
  • Ans (b) √2

Q- 8 For an A.P. what is necessary?

(a)  There should be an initial term

     (b)  The difference between terms should be equal.

      (c)  A.P. should have atleast 2 terms

      (d)  All of these

  Ans (d) All of these

Q- 9 Which is not an A.P  ?

  •  (a) 1, 7, 13, 19…. (b)1² ,2² ,3²,4²……
  • (c) 1/2 , 1/2, 1/2, ……… (d) All of these are A.P.
  • Ans (b)  1 is not an A.P.

Class 10 ncert books

Q- 10 If a= 7 and d= -3, What will be the three terms of an A.P. ?

(a)  7,4,1 (b)  7,4,-1

      (c)  7, -4,-1 (d)  None of these

Ans – (a) 7,4,1,…..

  1. Q- 11 What will be the next term –     a, a + d, a + 2d, a + 3d?
  2. (a) a + d (b) a + 4d
  3. (c) a + 5d (d) a + 6d
  4. Ans – (b) a + 4d
  1. Q- 12 What will be the 8th term –     5/2, 3, 7/2, 4, 9/2,……
  2. (a) -11/2 (b) +7
  3. (c) -13/2 (d) +6
  4. Ans –  (d) +6

Q- 13 What will be the 10th term of this A.P. a, 3a, 5a, 7a,….

  • (a) 18a (b) 19a
  • (c) 21a (d) 23a
  • Ans – (b) 19a

Q- 14 The nth term of the AP in 2,5,8,…is ?

(a) 3n – 1 (b) 2n – 1
  (c) 3n – 2 (d) 2n – 3

Ans – (a) 3n – 1

Q- 15 What is the next term of the AP in 1² , 5², 7², 73 ….. is

(a)    92 (b)    99

(c) 3n – 2        (d)    97

Ans – (d) 97  

Q- 16 If initial term = 7 and common difference = 6 , what will be 5th term of this A.P. ?

(a)  31 (b)  38

    (c)  37 (d)  None of these

Ans – (c) 37

Q- 17 What is the 9th of this A.P. – √2 , √8 ,√18 , √32 , ,……..

(a) 8√2                                                            (b) 9√2                                                                                         

(c) 7√2   (d) √8

Ans  (b) 9√2

Q- 18 What is Aₙ in this A.P. 3,7,11,15,19,…………..51.

      (a)  3 (b)  4

      (c)  51 (d)  37

Ans – (c) 51

Q- 19 Which is not an A.P.?

  •   (a) 1, 7, 13, 19…. (b) 1² ,2² ,3²,4²…
  •   (c) 1/2,- 1/2,- 3/2,….. (d) 0, -3,-6,-9,-12……
  • Ans – (b)  1

Q- 20 If a= 7 and d= -3, What will be the 7th  terms of the A.P. ?

(a)  -10 (b)  -12

     (c)  -11 (d)  None of these

Ans – (c) -11

Class 10 maths extra questions

  1. Q- 21 What will be the nth term –     a, a + d, a + 2d, a + 3d?
  2. (a) a + (n-1)d (b) a + nd
  3. (c) a + (n-2)d (d) a + d
  4. Ans – (a) a + (n-1)d
  1.  Q- 22 What is common difference of an A.P. in which a₂₁- a₇ =84?
  2. (a) +8 (b) +7
  3. (c) -8 (d) +6
  4. Ans –  (d) +6
  1. Q- 23 What will be the 15th term of this A.P.   14, 10, 6, 2, -4……..
  2. (a) -38 (b) -42
  3. (c) -46 (d) -50
  4. Ans – (b) -42
  • Q- 24 Find the 9th term from the end(towards the last term) of the A.P.  5,9,13,…….,185 ?
      (a) 149 (b) 157
      (c) 153 (d) 145
  • Ans – (c) 153
  • Q- 25 Find whether  -150 is a term of the A.P. 17, 12, 7, 2, … ? If yes ,then which of the term it is?
  • (a)    36 (b)    34
  • (c)   30        (d)    No, it is not the term of AP
  • Ans – (d)  No, it is not the term of AP  
  • Q- 26 Find how many two-digit numbers are divisible by 6?
  • (a)  17 (b)  16
  • (c)  15 (d)  None of these
  • Ans – (c) 15
  • Q- 27 Find the number of all three-digit natural numbers which are divisible by 9.
  • (a)  99                                                                  (b) 100                                                                                      
  • (c) 101 (d) 102
  • Ans  (b) 100

Q- 28 Find the middle term of the A.P. 6, 13, 20, …, 216.

(a)  14 (b)  15

(c)  16 (d)  17

Ans – (c) 16

  • Q- 29 How many terms of the A.P. 65, 60, 55, … be taken so that their sum is zero?
  •   (a) 26 (b) 27
  •   (c) 28 (d) 30
  • Ans – (b)  27

  Q- 30 Determine the A.P. whose fourth term is 18 and the difference of the ninth term from the fifteenth term is 30.

(a)  3,6,9,12,15…… (b)  3,8,13,18,23…..

(c)  3,7,11,15,……     (d)  None of these

Ans – (b) 3,8,13,18,23……

By these questions you can get basic part preparation of class 10 AP MCQS chapter 5 Airthmetic Progression. We hope you enjoy the preparation.

Class 10 maths quizzes

Class 10 Science quizzes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.