Class 10 mcqs AP Maths Chapter 5 Extra Questions – 2

Class 10 maths Chapter 5 AP Arithmetic Progression mcqs

Class 10 maths AP mcqs – Here is 20 questions for class 10 maths preparation. Chapter 5 Arithmetic progression is the part of cbse board exam term 2 syllabus. Here is the link for the part 1 of chapter 5 arithmetic progression mcqs –

Class 10 maths chapter 5 arithmetic progression mcqs part – 1

CBSE has introduced a new pattern from this session. So mcqs questions are as important as subjective questions. In term 2 examination there will be objective and subjective questions in the paper. So here is the best preparation for this chapter.

Class 10 maths chapter 5 AP arithmetic progression mcqs download pdf

Class 10 maths chapter 5 AP arithmetic progression mcqs online test –

Class 10 – Maths   

Chapter – 5  Arithmetic Progression  (AP)                                 

Quiz -2 (1- Mark Questions) (20 questions)

  1. Q- (1) What will be the sum of nth term –     a, a + d, a + 2d, a + 3d?
  2. (a) n[2a + (n-1)d] (b) n/2[ 2a + (n-1)d]
  3. (c) n/2[2a + (n-2)d] (d) n/2[2a + d]
  4. Answer – (b) n/2[ 2a + (n-1)d]
  •  Q- (2) What is sum of first 16 terms , if the A.P. is  7,11,15,19,23………?
  • (a) 582 (b) 562
  • (c) 592 (d) 602
  • Answer – (c) 592
  1. Q- (3) What will be the sum of first 15 terms of this A.P.   14, 10, 6, 2, -2……..
  2. (a) -210 (b) -220
  3. (c) -200 (d) -250
  4. Answer – (a) -210
  •  Q- (4) If a=7, d = 3, n = 8 What will be Sₙ ?
      (a) 149 (b) 140
      (c) 145 (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 140
  1. Q- (5) Find the 25th term of the A.P. – 5, -5/2, 0, 5/2……………

(a)    58 (b)    56

(c)    55      (d)    No, it is not the term of AP

Answer – (c) 55

  • Q- (6) If a,(a-2) and 3a are in AP, then value of a is –

    (a)  -3 (b)  2

    (c)  3 (d)  -2

Answer – (d) -2

  1. Q- (7) For what value of n are the nth term of the following two AP’s are same 13,19,25,…..and  69,68,67…

(a)  10                                                          (b) 11                                                                                    

(c) 12   (d) 9

Answer – (d) 9

Q- (8) Determine the AP whose third term is 16 and the 7th term exceeds the 5th term by 12.

      (a)  4,7,10 (b)  4,8,12

      (c)  4,10,16 (d)  None of these

Answer – (c) 4,10,16

  • Q- (9) The fourth term of an A.P. is 11.The sum of the fifth and seventh terms of the A.P. is 34. Find its common difference?
  •   (a) 2 (b) 7
  •   (c) 8 (d) 3
  • Answer – (d) 3

           Q- (10) In an A.P., if the 12th term is -13 and the sum of its first four terms is 24, find the sum of its first ten terms.

      (a)  0 (b)  3

      (c)  7   (d)  None of these

Answer – (a) 0

  1. Q- (11) For what value of k will the consecutive terms 2k+1,3k+3 and5k-1 form an A.P.?
  2. (a) 5 (b) 6
  3. (c) 7 (d) None of these
  4. Answer – (b) 6

Q- (12) If the sum of first 7 terms of an A.P. is 49 and that of its first 17 terms is 289, find the sum of first n terms of the A.P?

(a) n (b) n² – 1

(c) n² (d) None of these

Answer – (c) n²

  • Q- (13) The fourth term of an A.P. is 11. The sum of the fifth and seventh terms of the A.P. is 34. Find its common difference
  • (a) -2 (b) 1
  • (c) 2 (d) 3
  • Answer – (d) 3
  • Q- (14) The ninth term of an A.P is -32, and the sum of eleventh and thirteenth terms is -94.find the common difference of the A.P?
      (a) -5 (b) -7
      (c) -1 (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) -5
  • Q- (15) If the sum of first n-terms of an AP is 1/2(3n² + 7n), Write the sum of first 20 terms-

(a)    600 (b)    650

(c)    670 (d) 700

Answer – (c) 670

  • Q- (16) If the sum of first n-terms of an AP is 1/2(3n² + 7n) , Write its 20th term-

    (a)  55 (b)  58

    (c)  60 (d)  62

Answer– (d) 62

  • Q- (17) The 14th term of an AP is twice its 8th term. If its 6th term is -8, then find the sum of its first 20 terms.

(a)  -340                                                             (b) -350                                                                                    

(c)  -360   (d)  None of these

Answer – (a) -340

Q- (18) The 14th term of an AP is twice its 8th term. If its 6th term is -8, then find the sum of its first 20 terms.

      (a)  465 (b)  495

      (c)  415 (d)  None of these

Answer – (b) 495

  • Q- (19) In an A.P., if the 12th term is -13 and the sum of its first four terms is 24, find the sum of its first ten terms.
  •   (a) 6 (b) 7
  •   (c) 8 (d) 0
  • Answer – (d)  0

          Q- (20) An arithmetic progression 5,12,19,… has 50 terms. Find its last term.

      (a)  8025 (b)  8725

      (c)  8812 (d)  8825

Answer – (d) 8825

Class 10 maths quizzes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.