Class 10 Maths triangles Chapter 6 Extra Questions -1

Class 10 maths triangles extra questions for board exams for term 1 examinations which is going to be multiple choice questions type.

Class 10 Maths Chapter – 6 Triangles Extra Questions – 1

  • Q- (1) A man goes 15m west and then 8m north. Find distance from the starting point.
  • (a) 17 m (b) 18 m (c) 16 m (d) 7 m
  • Ans – (a) 17 m

Q- (2) The side of square whose diagonal is 16 cm is –

(a) 16 cm         (b) 8√2 cm (c) 5√2 cm (d) None of these

Ans – (b) 8√2 cm

Q- (3) If in two triangles ABC and PQR, AB/QR = BC/PR = CA/PQ

(a) ∆PQR ~ ∆CAB

(b) ∆PQR ~ ∆ABC

(c) ∆CBA ~ ∆PQR

(d) ∆BCA ~ ∆PQR

Ans – (a) ∆PQR ~ ∆CAB

Q- (4) D, E and F are the mid-points of the sides AB, BC and CA respectively of ∆ABC , then ar(∆DEF)/ar(∆ABC) is –

(a) 1 : 4 (b) 4 : 1 (c) 1 : 2 (d) None of these

Ans – (a) 1 : 4

Q- (5) In a triangle, DE||BC and AD = 1 m. the ratio of the area of ∆ BC to the area of ∆ABC to the area of ∆ADE is –

(a) 9:1 (b) 1:9 (c) 3:1 (d) None of these

Ans – (a) 9:1

Q- (6) Length of an altitude of an equilateral triangle of side ‘2a’ cm is –

(a) 3a cm (b) √3 a cm (c) √5 a cm (d) 2√3 a cm

Ans – (b) √3 a cm

Q- (7) In an isosceles triangle ABC, if AC=BC and AB² = 2AC², then <C =

(a) 45    (b) 60    (c) 30 (d) 90

Ans – (d) 90

Q- (8) If ∆ABC ~ ∆RPQ, AB = 3 cm, BC = 5 cm, AC = 6 cm, RP = 6 cm and PQ = 10, then find QR.

(a) 10 cm       (b) 12 cm       (c) 14 cm (d) 8 cm

Ans – (b) 12 cm

Q- (9) Sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 4:9. Areas of these triangles are in the ratio :

(a) 2:3 (b) 4:9 (c) 81:16 (d) 16:81

Ans – (d) 16:81

Q- (10) Which figures are similar –

(a) Two rectangles (b) Two Triangles

(c) Two circles (d) Two trapeziums

Ans – (c) Two circles

Class 10 maths quizzes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.