Class 10 Science mcq – 2 Chapter 10 Light with solutions

Class 10 Science mcq quiz with answers. Practice chapter 10 Light reflection and refraction. Firstly check your knowledge and mark yourself by the following quiz. After that see the correct and detailed answers.

This is the first part for mcq of class 10 science chapter 10 light, reflection and refraction. more quizzes of this chapter is uploaded in the next posts.

This quiz covers all reflection part of the chapter 10 light, reflection and refraction. Next part will cover refraction and lens related questions.

Class 10 science term 1 exam will consist mcq questions. So these questions will be beneficial for the students preparation.

According to the cbse guidelines mcqs are added in the session of 2021-22 session board examinations.

Class 10 Science chapter 10 light reflection and refraction mcq – 1

Class 10 – Science Chapter 10 Light mcq

MCQ-2 (Lens)

1. Which of the following material will have the highest refractive index ?

(a) Glass      (b) Air

(c) Ice           (d) Water

Answer (a) Glass. The more the material be solid, the more it will have refractive index. So Glass is the most solid in these options. And it will have higher refractive index.

2. Refraction is –

(a) When light rays bounces back when it incident on a reflecting surface.

(b) When light ray passes through from one medium to another medium, it will bend towards and go on different directions.

(c) When light ray passes through a reflecting surface and it bents towards a different directions.

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) When light ray passes through from one medium to another medium, it will bend towards and go on different directions.

3. Refractive index is related to –

(a) Length of light in different mediums

(b) Speed of light ray in different mediums

(c) Both the above options

(d) None of the above

Answer – (b) Refractive index is all about the ratio the speed of light in two different mediums.

4. A ray of light, incident obliquely on a face of a rectangular glass slab placed in air, emerges from the opposite face parallel to the incident ray. State on which factor the lateral displacement of the emergent ray does not depend ?

(a) Angle of incidence      (b) Thickness of slab

(c) Refractive index of the material   (d) Length of the light rays

Answer -(d) Lateral displacement does not depend on the length of the light rays.
It depends on –
1. Angle of incidence
2. Thickness of the slab
3. Refractive index of the material

5. Speed of light in Vacuum is –

(a) 1.6 x 10²³ m/s       (b) 6 x 10²⁴ m/s

(c) 3 x 10⁸ m/s             (d) None of these

Answer – (c) 3 x 10⁸ m/s

6. Light enters from air to glass having refractive index 1.50. What is the speed of light in the glass ?

(a) 3 x 10⁸ m/s      (b) 1.2 x 10⁸ m/s

(c) 2 x 10⁸ m/s      (d) None of these

Answer – (c) Speed of light in air (c) = 3 x 10⁸ m/s
refractive index (n) = c/v (v = speed of light in glass medium)
v = c/n
v = 3 x 10⁸ / 1.50
= 2 x 10⁸ m/s

7. Which material has the highest refractive index –

(a) Glass                 (b) Air

(c) Diamond         (d)Alcohol

Answer – (c) Diamond has the highest refractive index.

8. Which of the following will be the correct figure for path of refracted ray –

Captionless Image

 

(a) Option 1https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/1qkHk07M9PLrh2AgjN_wyuIYjincbDS5093_JSsrIQjVp-NpsWb5M5JiteRbfG8nNy8gzRLJxx6JafK2QTt8-s4qj4gNXC9DyM9uvWqFwnN2I0sTi7vGveQtX84MqD_l2Q=w260

(b) Option 2

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/b80S9fKam9Fcp-C19xeai3YKN3F1l1ACcnxsl7o8LbO0b6rJ2-7HGRRPk-IVYi69AuT9HkH1AIzz1zjZRnb1mznUPAjViiIJd9rYSKtycctacme5vrwqoZKRz-5V0GI84g=w260

(c) Option 3

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/Q83q0D3dzhcWirJ4WFTvXGE3u6V8zSChgZJo-3buyusPsXK4xsWgibRn4Ko8cThd9da6J1OBLR8A7O9WYmxn5jGQkMVEsUdwwxBvttFdtBdNtrtnf_s03zgMINKuQhAdRQ=w260

(d) Option 4

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/fPRa1JEn7IbwUPTXkPt6D6BDsD2Iwu-BXaTF3R083SRVeX69PAbDEKjnj5EFB240YnUEh_GYcTGQFMcHZahXlOUf7VQMVSr34dL70ZL6oM_XcsPwvRMfZeSBuswBnEidhA=w260

Answer – (b) The ray will not refract when incident on optical center.

9. Which of the following figure shows the path for this refracted ray ?

Captionless Image

(a)

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_a-fFNd9UvTPrjsmiaufeu1rGBZRcmS5i4Q0q1tORnhyG9IN162MfdE-STx1pz_9JELREPw3BwxTVswOUhWjtbGDGk3snOogDnu2SQ7yD1_YPDQbqPEUqyRSYT0-JQPFMw=w260

(b)

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/NkATXJUZrf093Zg-qG34ClKpcsmIYWWvJYFljTeQXBcYS9zctv5g2LHX3OT5Z2yXoKx2uP0WZNt6HFvXpI0M2M5XyE7-Md_mgiCbZ8FaOUiFqnf-xxZzNENPvAWOmPRhGg=w260

(c )

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/Qo4WlzzrpLe1QOcW27ettV8Sac57rXOBpzfDMyUXdWL8BiSRgXEb0QW74fxhjfpcy8Pw3iBrHLllI-NSVtHt7Maxg65lwPMhEhJ1HXi_wunp_tN-yGGCSunQ7V02vyT7aA=w260

(d)None of these

Answer – (c) When ray incidents parallelly to the principal axis on the lens , after the refraction it will always pass from the principal focus of the lens.

10. Which of the following is the correct path for the refracted ray –

Captionless Image

(a) 

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/sY5Scc0BE72QC2dKbzTI9Rq9azqQF1HtoX0gQWwFBStlNLs2aS8M8PCIT3ILq7hY_Fi1srNKQSys3XYFdjoPJEKmVv51B_lQcFquWuwl30fSy7R9tqr1Qrw64k5hSDgtCQ=w260

(b)

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/hLCrvU-IJseKcW83cZJSBOMVhrUiA91-ZbZdunsg5Xm7TsD0JTzX9TW5uaOmL1q0-l1wZxQec492FMTqmsBXuQxQ1Cw0DXP5D87lWkIcQorGp5SQ2LQP7AXSxjh1DWwIAw=w260

(c)

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/kJkYebktDzwZctbTNRJ983-cTItSb-KmsZBZgnF7Sa_V8vcfghgA09SvmIGGoGeEwd-bRWKernubnTP72vDIcg9zaWFSP8DTT2Puz-VWwEOJCaKS9VxE2tOEwyOvcQ7EWA=w260

(d) None of these

Answer – (a) When ray incidents passes through the principal focus of the lens, after the refraction ray will pass parallel to principal axis.

Class 10 science quiz

11. When the object is AB in diagram, What will be the position of image in this diagram ?

Captionless Image

(a) Image will be between optical center (O) and Principal Focus (F2)

(b) Image will be between F2 and 2F2

(c) Image will be at 2F2

(d) Image will be at infinity

Answer – (b) Image will be between F2 and 2F2

12. In which condition object size will be equal to image size in lens ?

(a) When object will be at focus

(b) When object will be at infinity

(c) When object will be at 2F1

(d) When object will be between F1 and 2F1

Answer – (c) When object will be at 2F1, Image size will be equal to object size. 

13. When the object is AB in diagram, What will be the position of image in this diagram ?

Captionless Image

(a) Image will be beyond 2F2                        (b) Image will be at 2F2

(c) Image will be between F2 and 2F2      (d) None of these

Answer –  (a) Image will be beyond 2F2 when object is between F1 and 2F1. 

14. When object is at infinity in convex lens. Where will be the Image ?

(a) Image will be at focus on same side

(b) Image will be at focus on the opposite side

(c) Image will be at center on the opposite side

(d) Image will be at center on the same side

Answer – (b) Image will be at focus on the opposite side.

15. When object is at infinity in concave lens. Where will be the image ?

(a) Image will be at focus on the same side

(b) Image will be at focus on the opposite side

(c) Image will be at center on the opposite side

(d) Image will be at center on the same side

Answer – (a) Image will be at focus on the same side.

16. When the object is AB in diagram, What will be the position of image in this diagram ?

Captionless Image

(a) Image will be between O and F2          (b) Image will be at 2F2

(c) Image will be at infinity                           (d)Image will be at F2

Answer – (a) Image will between O and F2 when the object is between infinity and Optical center (O).

17. Power of lens is defined as –

(a) Power of lens is equal to focal length

(b) Power of lens is equal to Radius of the curvature

(c) Power of lens is the reciprocal of focal length

(d) None of these

Answer – (c) Power of the lens is reciprocal of focal length (f)
P = 1/f

18. SI unit of Power of Lens is –

(a) meter                                      (b) 1/meter

(c) Dioptre meter                      (d)Dioptre

Answer – (d)Dioptre

19. When magnification (m) = 3 means –

(a) Image size is 1/3rd of the object size

(b) Image size is 3 times the object size

(c) Image size is equal to object size

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) m = 3 means
Image size is three times of the object size

20. When the Power = 5 D. which of the following option is correct ?

(a) It is on concave lens                          (b) It is on concave mirror

(c) It is on convex lens                            (d)It is on convex mirror

Answer – (c) Power is positive. So it is on Convex Lens

21. When object is at the distance of 30 cm and the power is 5 D. What will be the position of image ?

(a) Image will be at 25 cm same side of the lens

(b) Image will be at 15 cm opposite side of the lens

(c) Image will be at 60 cm same side of the lens

(d) Image will be at 60 cm opposite to the lens

Answer – (d) Image will be at 20 cm
P = 5 D
P = 1/f
5 = 1/f
f = 1/5
f = 100 cm / 5
= + 20 cm in convex lens
When object is at 30 cm i.e u = -30 cm
1/v – 1/u = 1/f
1/v = 1/f + 1/u
= 1/20 – 1/30
= 1/60
v = 60 cm opposite side of the lens

22. Which of the following can make a parallel beam of light from a point source is incident on it ?

(a) Concave mirror as well as convex lens

(b) Convex mirror as well as concave lens

(c) Two plane mirrors placed at 90 degree to each other

(d) Concave mirror as well as concave lens

Answer – (a) When a point source of light is at the focus of a concave mirror or a convex lens, then emergent rays of light make a parallel beam of light.

23. You are given water, mustard oil, glycerine and kerosene. In which of these media a ray of light incident obliquely at same angle would bend the most ?

(a) Kerosene                            (b) Water

(c) Mustard Oil                        (d) Glycerine

Answer – (d) Glycerine
Refractive index of water – 1.33, Kerosene – 1.44, mustard oil – 1.46 and glycerine – 1.47

24. A child is standing in front of a magic mirror. She finds the image of her head bigger, the middle portion of her body of same size and that of the legs smaller. The following is the order of combinations for the magic mirror from the top.

(a) Plane, Concave and Convex                (b) Convex, Concave and plane

(c) Convex, Plane and Concave                (d) Concave, Plane and Convex

Answer – (d) Concave, Plane and Convex mirror
Concave mirror – for larger image
Plane mirror – for same size image
Convex mirror – for smaller image

25. Which of the following lens would you prefer to use while reading small letters found in a dictionary?

(a) A convex lens of focal length 50 cm

(b) A concave lens of focal length 50 cm

(c) A convex lens of focal length 5 cm

(d) A concave lens of focal length 5 cm

Answer – (c) A convex lens of focal length 5 cm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *