MCQ Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light with solutions

Class 10 Science mcq quiz with answers. Practice chapter 10 Light reflection and refraction. Firstly check your knowledge and mark yourself by the following quiz. After that see the correct and detailed answers.

This is the first part for mcq of class 10 science chapter 10 light, reflection and refraction. more quizzes of this chapter is uploaded in the next posts.

This quiz covers all reflection part of the chapter 10 light, reflection and refraction. Next part will cover refraction and lens related questions.

Class 10 science term 1 exam will consist mcq questions. So these questions will be beneficial for the students preparation.

According to the cbse guidelines mcqs are added in the session of 2021-22 session board examinations.

Class 10 – Science Light – Reflection and Refraction

MCQ – 1

(1- Mark Questions)

1. If an object is placed symmetrically between two plane mirrors inclined at an angle of 72 ∘, then the total number of images formed is:-

(a) 1      (b) 2

(c) 3       (d) 4

Answer – (d) 4

n = (360/angle) – 1
= (360/72) – 1
= 5 – 1
= 4

2. Reflection is –

(a) When a beam of light dispersed into different colours.

(b) When a beam of light goes from a medium to another light changes its direction.

(c) When a beam of light incident on a surface, it bounces back to the same side.

(d) None of these

Answer – (c) When a beam of light incident on a surface, it bounces back to the same side.

3. Which statement about the reflection of Light is true?

(a)The reflected light is less bright than the incident light.

(b) The sum of angle of incidence and reflection is always greater than 90 degree.

(c) The beams of incident light after reflection diverge at unequal angles.

(d) The angle of incidence and angle of reflection are equal.

Answer – (d) According to the 1st law of reflection –
The angle of incidence and angle of reflection are equal.

4. The laws of reflection hold good for –

(a)Plane mirror only

(b)Convex mirror only

(c)Concave mirror only

(d)All of the above

Answer – (d) The law of reflection is held for Plane Mirror, Concave Mirror and Convex Mirror.

5. No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be –

(a) Plane Mirror

(b) Concave Mirror

(c) Convex Mirror

(d) Both Plane and Convex Mirror

Answer – (d) Both Plane Mirror and Convex Mirror

6. Focal length of Plane Mirror is –

(a) 0

(b) Half of Radius

(c) Infinity

(d) 25 cm

Answer – (c) Focal Length of a Plane mirror is infinity.

7. Which is not the property of image on plane mirror –

(a) Image will be virtual and erect.

(b) Image distance is equal to object distance.

(c) Image size will be same as object size.

(d) Image size will be greater than object size.

Answer – (d) Image size will be greater than the object size.

pdf for the ncert book of class 10 science 

8. Image formed by a plane mirror is:

(a) Real

(b) Virtual

(c) Enlarged

(d) Diminished

Answer – (b) Image will be virtual on Plane Mirror.

9. The mirror having reflection surface curved outward –

(a) Plane Mirror

(b) Concave Mirror

(c) Convex Mirror

(d) Cylindrical Mirror

Answer – (c) Convex Mirror

10. The mirror having reflecting surface curved inwards –

(a) Plane Mirror

(b) Concave Mirror

(c) Convex Mirror

(d) Cylindrical Mirror

Answer – (b) Concave Mirror

11. Mirror having magnification always equal to one (m = 1)

(a) Plane Mirror

(b) Concave Mirror

(c) Convex Mirror

(d) None of these

Answer – (a) Plane Mirror

Size of image and size of object is equal so magnification is 1

12. Convex Mirror is known as –

(a) Converging Mirror

(b) Diverging Mirror

(c) Cylindrical Mirror

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) Diverging Mirror

13. Reflection on the plane mirror is the example of –

(a) Regular Reflection

(b) Diffused Reflection

(c) Focused Reflection

(d) None of these

Answer – (a) Regular Reflection – When reflection occurs in parallel

manner.

14. Reflection on the wall is the example of –

(a) Regular Reflection

(b) Focused Reflection

(c) Diffused Reflection

(d) None of these

Answer – (c) Diffused Reflection – When reflected rays go on the different directions.

15. Converging Mirror is –

(a) Plane Mirror

(b) Concave Mirror

(c) Convex Mirror

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) Concave Mirror

16. A beam of light incident on a plane mirror forms a real image on reflection. The incident beam is:

(a) Parallel beam

(b) Divergent beam

(c) Convergent beam

(d) None of the above

Answer – (c) Convergent Beam

MCQ Class 10 Maths Science Quiz

17. The radius of curvature of a mirror is 20cm the focal length is –

(a) 15 (b) 10

(c) 0 (d) Infinity

Answer – (b)  10

R = 2f

f = R/2

 = 20/2 = 10 cm

18. The number of images observable between two parallel mirrors is :

(a) 2 (b) 4

(c) Infinity (d) 0

Answer – (c) Infinity

19. R = 2f is valid:

(a) For convex mirrors but not for concave mirrors

(b) For concave mirrors but not for convex mirrors

(c) Both concave mirror and convex mirror

(d) For Plane Mirror and concave mirror

Answer – (c) for both concave mirror and convex mirror (For both kind of spherical mirror).

20. Straight imaginary line passing through the pole and the center of curvature of a spherical mirror –

(a) Principal focus (b) principal axis

(c) Focal length (d) None of these

Answer – (b) Straight imaginary line passing through the pole and center of curvature is Principle axis.

21. The distance between the pole and the center of curvature in the spherical mirror is –

(a) Radius of curvature (b) Principal axis

(c) Focal length (d) None of these

Answer – (a) The distance between the pole and the center of curvature in the spherical mirror is Radius of curvature.

22. A number of rays parallel to principal axis are falling on a spherical mirror, after the reflection all rays meet at one point on principal axis, that point is called –

(a) Centre of curvature (b) Principal focus

(c) Pole (d) None of these

Answer  (b) A number of rays parallel to principal axis are falling on a spherical mirror, after the reflection all rays meet at one point on principal axis, that point is called Principal Focus.

23. Principal focus on the convex mirror is –

(a) Virtual (b) Real

(c) Sometimes Real and sometimes Virtual (d) None of these

Answer (a) Principal focus on convex mirror is virtual.

24. When incident ray is passing from the principal focus, after reflecting the ray will be –

(a) diffused in different directions. (b) back to the same path.

(c) parallel to the principal axis. (d) with same angle of incidence.

Answer (c) When incident ray is passing from the principal focus, after reflecting the ray will be parallel to the principal axis.

25. On which condition ray will be reflected to the same path as that path it incidents on the surface?

(a) When ray incidents passing through the pole of the reflecting surface.

(b) When ray incidents passing through the principal focus.

(c) When ray incidents passing parallel to principal axis.

(d) When ray incidents passing through the center of curvature.

Answer (d) When ray incidents passing through the center of curvature will reflect back to same path (through the center of curvature).

26. Focal length is –

(a) Equal to radius of curvature.

(b) Equal to distance between Principal focus and center of curvature.

(c) One third of Radius of curvature.

(d) None of these

Answer – (b)

Solution- because distance between principal focus and pole is equal to distance between radius of curvature and principal focus.

R = 2f

R = f (distance between radius of curvature and principal focus) + f(distance between principal focus and pole)

27. Image formed by a convex spherical mirror is:

(a) Virtual and Inverted. (b) Virtual and Erect.

(c) Real and Inverted. (d) Real and Erect

Answer – (b)

Solution- Image forms in spherical mirror is Virtual and Erect.

28. Magnification produced by a rear – view mirror fitted in vehicles:

(a) More than 1 (b) Less than 1

(c) Is equal to 1 (d) Can be less than 1 or more than 1

Answer – (b) less than 1 (Size of image is less than size of object.)

29. When object will be at infinity in the concave spherical mirror –

(a) Image will be real and enlarged

(b) Image will be virtual and diminished

(c) Image will be virtual and enlarged

(d) Image will be real and diminished.

Answer – (d) Image will be real and diminished.

30. What will be magnification, when object is at center of curvature on concave mirror –

(a) Magnification will be less than 1 (b) Magnification will be more than 1

(c) Magnification will be equal to 1 (d) None of these

Answer – (c) Magnification will be equal to 1 because size of object and size of image will be equal in this case when object is at center.

31. When the object is on the focus in front of concave spherical mirror –

(a) Image will also be on the focus.

(b) Image will be between the focus and center of curvature

(c) Image will be at infinity

(d) Image will be behind the mirror

Answer – (c) When position of object will be at focus in the concave mirror image will be at infinity.

32. When the object is at focus in the convex spherical mirror, what will be    the position of image?

(a) at focus behind the mirror. (b) between the focus and pole behind the mirror

(c) at focus in front of the mirror (d) at infinity

Answer – (b) When the object is at focus in the convex spherical mirror, the position of image will be between the focus and pole behind the mirror.

33. In which condition in concave mirror, Image will be behind the mirror?

(a) When object position will be at focus

(b) When object position will be at Infinity

(c) When object position will be between the focus and the pole

(d) When object position will be at center of curvature

Answer – (c) When object position will be between the focus and the pole

34. A full length of image of a distant tall building can definitely be seen using:

(a) Both concave and plane mirror (b) Plane mirror

(c) Concave mirror (d) Convex mirror

Answer – (d) You can see the full building by the rear-view mirror i.e. convex mirror as it shows a large picture in a frame.

 35. In which mirror, Image will always be virtual –

 (a) Convex Mirror (b) Plane mirror

(c) Concave mirror (d) Both Plane and Convex mirror

Answer – (d) Image will always be virtual in convex and plane mirror.

36. Magnification is 3 means – (m = 3)

(a) Image size will be equal to object size (b) Image size will be 3 times the object size

(c) Image size will be one third of the object size (d) None of these

Answer – (b) Image size will be 3 times the object size

37. An object is placed at a distance of 40cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 20 cm :

(a) Virtual and Inverted (b) Real and erect

(c) Real, inverted and of the same size as that of the object

(d) Real, inverted and of the opposite size as that of the object

Answer – (c) When object will be on center in front of concave mirror, the image will be of same size, real and inverted.

38. A student conducts an activity using a concave mirror with focal length of 10 cm. He placed the object 15 cm from the mirror. Where is the image likely to form?

(a) 10 cm behind the mirror. (b) 10 cm in front of the mirror.

(c) 30 cm in behind the mirror. (d) 30 cm in front of the mirror

Answer – (d) 30 cm in front of the mirror

mirror formula –

1/v + 1/u = 1/f

Position of object (u) = 15 cm = -15 cm (in front of the mirror position is negative)

focal length (f) = 10 cm = -10 cm (in front of the mirror focal length is negative)

1/v = 1/f – 1/u

1/v = 1/(-10) – 1(-15)

1/v = -1/10 + 1/15

1/v = (-3 + 2)/30

1/v = -1/30

v = -30

v = 30 cm in front of the mirror.

39. A concave mirror produces a magnification of +4. The object is placed:

(a) At the focus (b) Between focus and center of curvature

(c) Between focus and pole (d) Beyond the center of curvature

Answer – (c) Between focus and pole

In these options, when object will be between the pole and center, image will be enlarged.

40. Two big mirrors A and B are fitted side by side on a wall. A man is standing at such a distance from the wall that he can see the erect image of his face in both the mirrors. When the man starts walking towards the mirrors, he finds that the size of his face in mirror A goes on increasing but that in mirror B remains the same:

(a) Mirror A is concave and mirror B is convex (b) Mirror A is plane and mirror B is concave

(c) Mirror A is concave and mirror B is plane (d) Mirror A is convex and mirror B is concave

Answer – (c) Mirror A is concave and mirror B is plane.

If image size is increasing then the 1st mirror will be concave mirror. and if the image size is same in all distances then the 2nd mirror will be plane mirror.

41. Under which of the following conditions a concave mirror can form an image larger than the actual object?

(a) When the object is kept at a distance equal to its radius of curvature

(b) When object is kept at a distance less than its focal length

(c) When object is placed between the focus and center of curvature

(d) When object is kept at a distance greater than its radius of curvature

Answer – (c) When object is placed between the focus and center of curvature.

42. A concave mirror of focal length 20 cm forms an image having twice the size of the object. For the virtual position of object, the position of the object will be at –

(a) 25 cm (b) 10 cm

(c) 40 cm (d) At infinity

Answer – (b) 10 cm

When the object will be between focal length and pole, then the image will be virtual.

43. Which mirror can produce a virtual, erect and magnified image of an object?

(a) Concave mirror (b) Convex mirror

(c) Plane mirror (d) both concave and convex mirror

Answer – (a) Concave mirror

When object is between pole and principal focus, image will be behind the mirror(virtual), enlarged and erect.

44. Which of the following mirror is used by a dentist to examine a small cavity?

(a) Both concave and plane mirror (b) Plane mirror

(c) Concave mirror (d) Convex mirror

Answer – (c) Concave mirror

45. An object at a distance of + 15 cm is slowly moved towards the pole of a convex mirror. The image will get –

(a) Diminished and real (b) Enlarged and real

(c) Enlarge and virtual (d) Diminished and virtual

Answer – (d) Diminished and Virtual

46. A convex mirror used for rear-view on an automobile has a radius of curvature of 60 cm and a car is at the distance of 30 cm, what will be the position of object?

(a) 15 cm behind the mirror. (b) 15 cm in front of the mirror

(c) 30 cm behind the mirror (d) 30 cm in front of the mirror

Answer – (a) 15 cm behind the mirror

mirror formula

1/v + 1/u = 1/f

Position of object (u) = 30 cm = -30 cm (in front of the mirror position is negative)

focal length (f) = 30 cm = 30 cm (behind the mirror focal length is positive)

1/v = 1/f – 1/u

1/v = 1/(30) – 1(-30)

1/v = 1/30 + 1/30

1/v = (1+1)/30

1/v = 1/15

v = 15

v = 15 cm behind of the mirror. (because answer is in positive)

More mcq for class 10 science chapter 10 light reflection and refraction are uploaded on the next post. Please solve full chapters’ mcqs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *