Our environment mcqs Class 10 Science Chapter 15

Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our environment mcqs

Class 10 science Chapter 15 Our Environment mcqs are given for the preparation of term 2 board examinations. Here is downloadable pdfs, for the mcqs. You can give online test for the class 10 science chapter 15. You can find answers and results hand to hand.

Cbse has introduced new pattern for examinations term 1 and term 2. Class 10 science chapter our environment is the also the part of term 2 syllabus.

Class 10 – Science                                                            

Chapter 15 Our Environment

 Quiz -1 (1- Mark Questions)

  1. Q- (1) A food chain always starts with –
  2. (a) Respiration                            (b) Photosynthesis
  3. (c) Decay (d) Nitrogen Fixation                      
  4. Answer  (b) Photosynthesis
  •  Q- (2) Which of the following limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain?
  • (a) Water (b) Polluted air
  • (c) Deficient food supply (d) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels   
  •  Answer   (d) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels
  • Q- (3) Name the main source of energy in self sustaining ecosystem –
  • (a) Air (b) Water
  • (c) Sun (d) None of these
  • Answer (c)  Sun

Q- (4) Which of the following is not a terrestrial ecosystem –               

    (a) Forest (b) Desert

    (c) Aquarium (d) Grassland

     Ans. (c) Aquarium

  •  Q- (5) The second trophic level is always –

(a)    Herbivores (b)    Autotrophs

(c)    Carnivores              (d) Producers

     Ans. (a)  Herbivores

  • Q- (6) The percentage of solar radiation absorbed by all the green plants for the process of photosynthesis is about –

    (a)  1% (b)  8%

    (c)  5% (d)  10%

      Ans. (a) 1%

  • Q- (7) The Ecosystem of Earth is known as  –

              (a) Biome                          (b) community

              (c) Biosphere                     (d) Association

Ans. (c) Biosphere

Q- (8) Which of the following constitute a food chain?

      (a)  Grass, Wheat and Mango

      (b)  Grass, Goat and Human

      (c)  Goat, Cow and elephant

      (d)  Grass, Fish and Goat

Ans.  (b) Grass, Goat and Human

Q- (9) Flow of energy in an ecosystem is always –

(a) Unidirectional (b) Bidirectional

(c) Multidirectional (d) None of these

           Ans.  (a) Unidirectional

 Q- (10) Which of the following is non-biodegradable –

      (a)  Paper (b)  Wood

      (c)  Cloth (d)  Plastic

           Ans.  (d) Plastic

Class 10 maths term 2 chapters mcqs

Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment mcqs

  1. Q- (11) Which one of the following is an artificial ecosystem?
  2. (a) Pond                            (b) Crop Field
  3. (c) Lake (d) Forest
  4. Ans – (b) Crop Field                      

Q- (12) In a food chain, the third trophic level is always occupied by?

(a) Carnivores (b) Herbivores

(c) Decomposers (d) Producers

Ans – (a) Carnivores   

  •  Q- (13) An Ecosystem includes
  • (a) All living organisms (b) Non-living objects
  • (c) Both living organisms and non-living objects (d) None of these
  • Ans – (c) Both living organisms and non-living objects
  •  Q- (14) Depletion of ozone is mainly due to –               
  •     (a) Chlorofluorocarbon compounds (b) Carbon monoxide
  •     (c) Methane (d) Pesticides
  • Ans – (a) Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) compounds
  1. Q- (15) Organisms of a higher trophic level which feed on several types of organisms belonging to a lower trophic level constitute the –

(a)    Food web (b)    Ecological pyramid

(c)    Ecosystem              (d)  Food chain

Ans – (b) Ecological pyramid

  • Q- (16) Excessive exposure of humans to U V-rays results in –
  • (i) Damage to immune system
  • (ii) Damage to lungs
  • (iii) Skin Cancer
  • (iv) Peptic ulcers

    (a)  (i) and (ii)

    (b)  (ii) and (iv)

    (c)  (i) and (iii)

    (d)  (iii) and (iv)

Ans – (c) (i) and (iii)

  1. Q- (17) Which statement is incorrect  –

              (a) All green plants and blue green algae are producers

              (b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds

              (c) Producers prepare their own food from inorganic compounds

              (d) Plants convert solar energy into chemical energy

         Ans – (b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds

         Q-(18) The decomposers in an ecosystem-

      (a)  Convert inorganic material to simpler forms

      (b)  Convert organic material to inorganic forms

      (c)  Convert inorganic materials into organic compounds

      (d)  Do not breakdown organic compounds

Ans – (b) Convert organic material to inorganic forms

Q- (19)In natural ecosystems, decomposers include-

  •  (a) Only Bacteria and Fungi
  •   (b) Only microscopic animals
  •   (c) Herbivores and Carnivores
  •   (d) None of these
  • Ans – (a) Only Bacteria and Fungi

           10. Which of the following groups contain only biodegradable items?

            (can have more than one options)

      (a)  Grass, Flowers and leather

      (b)  Grass, wood and plastic

      (c)  Fruit peels, cake and lime-juice

      (d)  Cake, wood and grass

Ans – (a), (c) and (d)

Class 10 science Chapter 13 mcqs

Class 10 science more mcqs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *