Blog

Class 10 science metals and non-metals mcqs

 Q-1 Al2O3 + 2NaOH → …… + H2O
(a) Al(OH)3
(b) Na2O
(c) NaAlO2
(d) AlNaO2

Ans- (c) NaAlO2

Q-2 Which one among the following is an acidic oxide?
(a) Na2O
(b) CO
(c) CO2
(d) Al2O3

Ans – (c) CO2

Q- 3 The process in which a carbonate ore is heated strongly in the absence of air to convert it into metal oxide is called
(a) Roasting
(b) Reduction
(c) Calcination
(d) Smelting


Ans – (c) Calcination

Q- 4 In thermite welding a mixture of …… and …… is ignited with a burning magnesium ribbon which produces molten iron metal as large amount of heat is evolved.
(a) iron (II) oxide and aluminium powder
(b) iron (III) oxide and aluminium powder
(c) iron (III) chloride and aluminium powder
(d) iron (III) sulphate and aluminium powder

Ans – (b) iron (III) oxide and aluminium powder

Q- 5 Reaction between X and Y forms compound Z. X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not shown by Z?
(a) Has high melting point
(b) Has low melting point
(c) Conducts electricity in molten state
(d) Occurs as solid

Ans – (b) Has low melting point

Q- 6 The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are X — 2, 8; Y — 2, 8, 7 and Z — 2, 8, 2. Which of the following is correct?
(a) X is a metal
(b) Y is a metal
(c) Z is a non-metal
(d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal

Ans – (d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a metal

Q- 7 Which one of the given four metals would be displaced from the solution of its salts by other three metals?
(a) Mg
(b) Ag
(c) Zn
(d) Cu

Ans – (d) Cu

Q- 8 Stainless steel is very useful material for our life. In stainless steel, iron is mixed with
(a) Ni and Cr
(b) Cu and Cr
(c) Ni and Cu
(d) Cu and Au

Ans – (a) Ni and Cr

Q- 9 What happens when calcium is treated with water?
(A) It does not react with water
(B) It reacts violently with water
(C) It reacts less violently with water
(D) Bubbles of hydrogen gas formed stick to the surface of calcium

(a) (A) & (D)
(b) (B) & (C)
(c) (A) & (B)
(d) (C) & (D)

Ans – (d) (C) & (D)

 Q- 10 Generally metals react with acids to give salt and hydrogen gas. Which of the given acids does not give hydrogen gas on reacting with metals (except Mn and Mg)?
(a) H₂SO₄
(b) HCl
(c) HNO₃
(d) All the these

Ans – (c) HNO₃

Q- 11 The composition of aqua-regia is
(a) Dil.HCl : Conc. HNO₃ = 3 : 1
(b) Conc.HCl : Dil. HNO₃ = 3 : 1
(c) Conc.HCl : Conc. HNO₃ = 3 : 1
(d) Dil.HCl : Dil. HNO₃ = 3 : 1

Ans – (c) Conc.HCl : Conc. HNO₃ = 3 : 1

Q- 12 An electrolytic cell consists of
(A) Positively charged cathode
(B) Negatively charged anode
(C) Positively charged anode
(D) Negatively charged cathode

(a) (A) & (B)
(b) (C) & (D)
(c) (A) & (C)
(d) (B) & (D)

Ans – (a) (A) & (B)

 Q- 13 During electrolytic refining of zinc, it gets
(a) Deposited on cathode
(b) Deposited on anode
(c) Deposited on cathode as well as anode
(d) Remains in the solution

Ans – (b) Deposited on anode

Q- 14 Which among the given statements is incorrect for magnesium metal?
(a) It burns in oxygen with a dazzling white flame
(b) It reacts with cold water to form magnesium oxide and evolves hydrogen gas
(c) It reacts with hot water to form magnesium hydroxide and evolves hydrogen gas
(d) It reacts with steam to form magnesium hydroxide and evolves hydrogen gas

Ans – (b) It reacts with cold water to form magnesium oxide and evolves hydrogen gas

 Q- 15 An alloy of Zn and Cu is dissolved in dil. HCl. Hydrogen gas is evolved. In this evolution of gas
(a) Only zinc reacts with dil. HCl
(b) Only copper reacts with dil. HCl
(c) Both zinc and copper react with dil. HCl
(d) Only copper reacts with water

Ans – (a) Only zinc reacts with dil. HCl

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *