Polygons Class 6 mcqs maths chapter 4

Class 6 Polygons mcqs Maths Chapter 6 important questions –

Here is some important mcqs for class 6 maths chapter 6 Polygons. All questions are important for the preparation of this chapter. Student can download these pdfs and also get the answers of the questions.

Class 6 maths chapter 6 polygons mcqs download pdf –

Here is online test for the chapter 6 polygon class 6 maths –

Class 6 – Maths                                              

Chapter – 4 Polygons

 MCQs (1- Mark Questions)

  1. Q- (1) How many lines pass through one given point ?
  2. (a) Only one line
  3. (b) Two lines
  4. (c) Infinite (count less)
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer (c) Infinite (count less)
  •  Q- (2) How many lines can pass through from two given points ?
  • (a) Two lines
  • (b) One line
  • (c) Infinite (count less)
  • (d) None of These   
  • Answer (b) One line
  • Q- (3) Radius of a circle is –
  • (a) Double of diameter
  • (b) Half of diameter
  • (c) One Third of diameter
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer (b) Half of diameter
  • Q- (4) Which is the least number sides polygon –               
  •     (a) Quadrilateral
  •     (b) Pentagon
  •     (c) Triangle
  •     (d) None of these
  • Answer (c) Triangle
  • Q- (5) What is called the longest chord of a circle –
  • (a)    Radius
  • (b)    Major arc
  • (c)  Diameter                                                                                                
  • (d)    None of these    
  • Answer (c) Diameter
  • Q- (6) A Polygon has properties ?
  • (a)  A Closed figure
  • (b)  Straight lines
  • (c)  Atleast three sides
  • (d)  All of these
  • Answer (d) All of these
  • Q- (7) All the radius of a Circle are ?
  • (a)  Equal                                                                                                                 
  • (b)  Double of the first one                                                                                              
  • (c)  Half of the first one
  • (d) none of these
  • Answer (a) Equal

Q- (8) Which geometrical figure will be made by an hour needle and a minute needle in a clock?

(a)  Rays (b)  Angles

 (c)  Line segment (d)  None of these

 Answer (b) Angles

Q- (9) A Quadrilateral has  –

  • (a) Two diagonals
  • (b) Three diagonals
  • (c)  One diagonals
  •  (d)  No diagonal
  • Answer (a) Two diagonals

   Q- (10) Six sides polygon named ?

      (a)  Septagon (b)  Hexagon

      (c)  Pentagon (d)   None of these

    Answer (b) Hexagon

Class 6 maths chapter 5 understanding elementary shapes

  1. Q- (11) How many diagonals in the figure-1?
Polygon questions 1
  1. (a) 1
  2. (b) 2
  3. (c) 3
  4. (d) 0
  5. Answer – (d) 0
  1. Q- (12) The sides in the figure-1 ?
  2. (a) AB,BC,AC
  3. (b) A,B,C
  4. (c) <ABC, <ACB,<BAC
  5. (d) None of These   
  6. Answer (a) AB,BC,AC
  •  Q- (13) Which point is on the line of triangle in the figure-2
Polygon questions - 1
  • (a) Point E
  • (b) Point D
  • (c) Point A
  • (d) Point F
  • Answer – (c) Point A
  1. Q- (14) What are the interior points in   –               
  2.    (a) Point A,B
  3.    (b) Point B,C
  4.    (c) Point E,D
  5.     (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (c) Point E,D
  •  Q- (15) A Closed figure  –
  • (a)    can have only straight lines
  • (b)    can have only curved lines
  • (c)    can have both straight and curved lines                                                                                     (d)    None of these    
  • Answer (c) can have both straight and curved lines
  • Q- (16) Which of the following is a closed figure ?
  • (Options are in figure)
Polygon questions mcqs
  • Answer – (d)
  1. Q- (17) How many line segments are in the figure -3?
Lines mcqs polygons class 6
  1. (a)  4                                                                                                              
  2. (b)  5                                                                                             
  3. (c)  6
  4. (d) 7
  5. Answer – (c) 6
  1. Q- (18) How many rays are in the figure-3 –
  2. (a) 7
  3. (b) 6
  4. (c) 10
  5. (d) 8
  6. Answer – (b) 6
  • Q- (19) A Hexagon has  –
  •  (a) 4 diagonals
  •  (b) 6 diagonals
  •  (c) 8 diagonals
  •  (d) 9 diagonals
  • Answer – (d) 9 diagonals
  1.  Q- (20) Adjacent angles are in the figure-4?
Lines and angles mcqs
  1. (a)  <ADC,<CAB
  2. (b)  <DAB,<CAB
  3. (c)  <DAC,<CAB
  4. (d)  <BAC,<DAB
  5. Answer – (c) <DAC, <CAB
  1. Q- (21) Which statement is false?
  2. (a) Line PQ is same as Line QP
  3. (b) Ray PQ is same as Ray QP
  4. (c) Line segment AB is same as line segment BA
  5. (d) All are true
  6. Answer – (b) Ray PQ is same as Ray QP
  •  Q- (22) Which statement is false ?
  • (a) Quadrilateral has 4 sides
  • (b) Quadrilateral has 4 angles
  • (c) Quadrilateral has 4 vertices
  • (d) Quadrilateral has 4 diagonals 
  • Answer – (d) Quadrilateral has 4 diagonals
  •  Q- (23) Which statement is true ?
  • (a) A curve has two ends
  • (b) A curve has starting point and end point same
  • (c) An open figure has only one end
  • (d) All are false
  • Answer – (b) A curve has starting point and end point same
  • Q- (24) Which statement is false ?             
  •     (a) In a circle all radius are equal
  •     (b) Radius is distance between circle’s one end to another end
  •     (c) Radius is half of diameter
  •     (d) All are correct
  • Answer – (b) Radius is distance between circle’s one end to another end
  •  Q- (25) A Circumference of a circle is –
  • (a)    Distance between centre and a point of circle.
  • (b)    Distance between one point to other point of circle.
  • (c)    Distance between one point to other point of circle through centre
  • (d)    Distance of boundary of circle.                                                             
  • Answer – (d) Distance of boundary of circle
  • Q- (26) Which of the following is a Polygon ?
  • (a) Cylinder
  •  (b) Square
  •  (c) Circle
  •  (d) Sphere                                                                                                      
  • Answer – (b) Square
  • Q- (27) How many line segments a pentagon  ?
  • (a)  4                                                                                                         
  • (b)  5                                                                                             
  • (c)  6
  • (d) 7
  • Answer – (b) 5
  • Q- (28) How many line segment can be draw on one point of boundary of a circle ?
  • (a) 1
  • (b) 2
  • (c) Infinite (Countless)
  • (d) 4
  • Answer – (a) 1
  • Q- (29) A pair of adjacent angle has  –
  •  (a) 2 common arms
  •  (b) 1 common arm
  •  (c) No common arm
  •  (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 1 common arm
  1.  Q- (30) Which combination of Adjacent angles is valid  ?
  2. (a)  <ADC,<CAB
  3. (b)  <DAB,<CAB
  4. (c)  <DAC,<CAB
  5. (d)  <BAC,<DAB
  6. Answer – (c) <DAC, <CAB

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.