Class 6 maths chapter 5 understanding elementary shapes mcqs

Class 6 Maths mcqs Chapter 5 elementary shapes – 1

Class 6 maths mcqs -chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes

Class 6 maths mcqs of chapter 5 Understanding elementary shapes consists some basic knowledge about line, line segments, ray and polygons. This quiz will clear your concepts about elementary shapes. It is consisting 27 mcqs which are as follows in pdf forms –

NCERT book questions can also be solved by understanding this quiz.

Class 6 maths Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes mcqs download pdf : –

Here is an online test of class 6 maths chapter 5 Understanding Elementary shapes

Class 6 – Maths                                                    

Chapter – 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes

 Quiz -1 mcqs (1- Mark Questions)

  1. Q- (1) What is line segment?
  2. (a) Part of a line
  3. (b) Of  Which both ends are fixed
  4. (c) Which has a fixed measurement
  5. (d) All of these
  6. Answer – (d) All of these
  •  Q- (2) Line has?
  • (a) Fixed measurement
  • (b) Two endings
  • (c) No endings
  • (d) None of These   
  • Answer – (c) No endings
  • Q- (3) How can you measure a line segment
  • (a) By Rular
  • (b) By observation
  • (c) By tracing
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) By Rular
  1. Q- (4) How many line segments have a pantagon  –               
  2.    (a)  4
  3.    (b) 5
  4.    (c) 6
  5.    (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (b) 5
  •  Q- (5) If you bisect a line segment,  –

(a)    Line segment will have three equal parts

(b)    Line segment will have two equal parts

(c)    Line segment will be equal to what it is before                     

 (d)    None of these    

Answer – (b) Line Segement will have two equal parts

  • Q- (6) A Triangle will have how many line segments?
  • (a) 2
  • (b) 3
  • (c) 5
  • (d) 6

        Answer – (b) 3

  • Q- (7) How many line segments have this figure –
  • (a) 5
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 7
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 6
  1. Q- (8) When a minute hand of a clock turns 12 to 3. How many right angles it have covered?
  2. (a) 2
  3. (b) 1
  4. (c) 3
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer –   (b) 1
  •  Q- (9) How many right angles will cover a complete angle?
  • (a) 4
  • (b) 3
  • (c) 2
  • (d) 1   
  • Answer – (a) 4
  • Q- (10) How many right angles do you make if you start facing south and turn clockwise to west?
  • (a) 2
  • (b) 3
  • (c) 1
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c)  1
  •  Q- (11) The triangle in which two sides are equal is called-               
  •     (a) Scalene triangle
  •     (b) Equilateral triangle
  •     (c) Isosceles triangle
  •     (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) Isosceles triangle
  •  Q- (12) A quadrilateral which has all sides and angles are equal is called-

(a)   Rhombus (b)   Square

(c)    Rectangle                                              (d)    Parallelogram    

Ans (b) Square

  • Q- (13) A quadrilateral which has all sides are equal but diagonals are unequal is called?

    (a)  Parallelogram (b)  Square

    (c)  Rectangle (d)  Rhombus

Answer (d) Rhombus

Q- (14) What is the name of angle for half of revolution?

(a)  Right angle                                 

(b)  Reflex angle                                                                                              

(c)  Complete angle

  (d)  Straight angle

Answer – (d) Straight angle

Q- (15)  A quadrilateral which has one pair of opposite sides are parallel?

      (a)  Rhombus

      (b)  Trapezium

      (c)  Square

      (d)  Kite

 Answer – (b) Trapezium

Q (16)   A disc spins through 22 right angles. How many revolutions does it make-

  •   (a) 5 Revolutions
  •   (b) 4 and a half Revolutions
  •   (c) 6 Revolutions
  •   (d) 5 and a half Revolution
  • Answer – (d) 5 and a half Revolutions

      Q- (17) A quadrilateral which diagonals bisect each other?

      (a)  Square

      (b)  Rectangle

      (c)  Parallelogram

      (d)  All of these

    Answer – (d) All of these

  1. Q- (18) An angle whose measure is equal to one –fourth of a revolution is
  2. (a) Obtuse angle
  3. (b) Right angle
  4. (c) Straight angle
  5. (d) Acute angle
  6. Answer – (b) Right angle
  7. Q- (19) An angle whose measure is equal to three fourth of a revolution is
  8. (a) 90º
  9. (b) 180º
  10. (c) 270º
  11. (d) 360º
  12. Answer – (c) 270º
  • Q- (20) An angle whose measure is the sum of the measures of two right angles is
  • (a) Right angle
  • (b) Straight angle
  • (c) Acute angle
  • (d) Obtuse angle
  • Answer – (b) Straight angle
  •  Q- (21) What fraction of a clockwise revolution does the hour hand of a clock turn through, when it goes from 4 to 7?               
  •  (a) 90º
  •  (b) 180º
  •  (c) 270º
  •  (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) 90º
  1. Q- (22) When the sum of the measures of two angles is that of a straight angle and if one of them is acute then the other should be-

(a)   Right

(b)   Straight

(c)    Obtuse                                                                

 (d)   none of these    

Answer – (c) Obtuse

  • Q- (23) What is the measure of each angle in an equilateral triangle?

    (a)  50º

    (b)  70º

    (c)  80º

    (d)  60º

Answer – (d) 60º

Q- (24)An angle whose measure is greater than that of a right angle is-

(a)  Complete angle                                                              

(b)  Reflex angle                                                                                              

(c)  Obtuse angle

  (d)  Straight angle

Answer – (c) Obtuse angle

Q- (25) What shape shows the adjacent edges of a table top?

      (a)  Parallel lines

      (b)  Perpendicular lines

      (c)  Not perpendicular lines

      (d)  None of these

Answer – (b) Perpendicular lines

Q- (26) Which property is wrong in case of Parallelogram-?

  •  (a) Opposite sides are equal
  •   (b) Opposite angles are equal
  •   (c) Diagonals are equal
  •   (d) Diagonals bisect each other
  • Answer – (d) Diagonals are equal

    Q- (27) A regular quadrilateral?

      (a)  Rhombus

      (b)  Rectangle

      (c)  Parallelogram

      (d)  Square

 Answer – (d) Square

Class 6 maths quizzes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.