Class 8 science metals and non-metals mcqs with answers

Metals non-metals mcqs Class 8 Science Chapter 4

Class 8 Science Chapter 4 Metals and Non-metals mcqs

Metals and non-metals mcqs are here for class 8 Science. Here is 30 mcqs which are very important for exam point of views. 30 mcqs of class 8 metals and non-metals with answers.

Download pdf class 8 science chapter 4 metals and non-metals

Class 8 Science Chapter 4 Metals and non-metals mcqs online test –

Class 8 – Science                                           

 Chapter – 4 Metals and Non- metals

 Quiz -1 (1- Mark Questions) mcqs

  1. Q- (1) Which is a metal ?
  2. (a) Oxygen (b) Iron
  3. (c) Carbon (d) None of these
  4. Answer – (b) Iron
  • Q- (2) Which is a non- metal ?
  • (a) Iron (b) Calcium
  • (c) Sodium (d) Carbon
  • Answer – (d) Carbon
  •  Q- (3) Which is the hardest substance on the Earth –
  • (a) Graphite (b) Diamond
  • (c) Calcium (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) Diamond
  • Q- (4) Which is a good conductor of electricity –               
  •    (a) Iron (b) Silver
  •    (c) Copper (d) All of these
  • Answer – (d) All of these
  1. Q- (5) What is called Malleability –
  2. (a)   When metal converts into wire
  3. (b)    When metal converts into thin sheet
  4. (c)    When metal has a ringing sound                                                                                             
  5.  (d) None of these 
  6. Answer – (b) When metal converts into thin sheet
  • Q- (6) Which substance has a lustre?
  • (a)  Sodium
  • (b)  Gold
  • (c)  Wood
  • (d)  None of these
  • Answer – (b) Gold
  • Q- (7) Which substance is a ductile ?
  • (a)  Carbon                                                                                              
  • (b) Oxygen                                                                                              
  • (c) Copper
  • (d)  none of these
  • Answer – (c) Copper

Q- (8) What is sonorous property  ?

(a)  Substance has a ringing sound

      (b)  Substance has shining surface

      (c)  Substance is a good conductor

      (d)  None of these

Answer – (a) Substance has a ringing sound

Q- (9) Which substance is used in bulb because of its high melting point property  –

  • (a) Tungsten
  • (b)  Iron
  • (c) Copper
  • (d) Silver
  • Answer – (a) Tungsten

Q- (10) Why cooking utensils are made up of metals ?

      (a)  Because they are bad conductor of electricity

      (b)  Because they catch fire

      (c)  Because they are good conductor of heat

      (d)   None of these

Answer – (c) Because they are good conductor of heat

Class 8 Science Quizzes

  1. Q- (11) Metal Oxide are in the nature ?
  2. (a) Acidic Nature
  3. (b) Basic Nature
  4. (c) Salt
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (b) Basic Nature
  • Q- (12) Which metal should be stored in kerosene?
  • (a) Iron
  • (b) Sodium
  • (c) Copper
  • (d) Carbon
  • Answer – (b) Sodium
  •  Q- (13) Which metal reacts with oxygen make a layer of matalic oxide of green color –
  • (a) Iron
  • (b) Copper
  • (c) Magnesium
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) Copper
  •  Q- (14) Which metal is highly reactive  –               
  •    (a) Sodium
  •    (b) Silver
  •    (c) Copper
  •    (d) Gold
  • Answer – (a) Sodium
  1. Q- (15) Which metal has the property of Malleability –
  2. (a)   Sodium
  3. (b)   Gold
  4. (c)    Magnesium                                                                                            
  5. (d)    None of these 
  6. Answer – (b) Gold
  • Q- (16) Which metal is least reactive?
  • (a)  Sodium
  • (b)  Gold
  • (c)  Wood
  • (d)  None of these
  • Answer – (b) Gold
  • Q- (17) When non metallic oxide reacts with oxygen, products we will get ?
  • (a)  as Acidic solution                                                                             
  • (b)  as Basic solution                                                                                                                     
  • (c)  as salt
  • (d)  none of these
  • Answer – (a) As Acidic solution

Q- (18) Water is a ?

(a)  Acidic solution

      (b)  Basic solution

      (c)  Neutral solution

      (d)  None of these

Answer – (c) Neutral solution

Q- (19) Rusting of Iron happens because of-

  •   (a) Water only
  •   (b) Air only
  •   (c) Both air and water
  •   (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) Both air and water

Q- (20) Why cooking handles are made up of non-metals ?

(a)  Because they are bad conductor of heat

      (b)  Because they catch fire

      (c)  Because they are good conductor of heat

      (d)   None of these

Answer – (a) Because they are bad conductor of heat

Class 8 maths quizzes

  1. Q- (21) Which metal is used for hemoglobin in blood to carry oxygen?
  2. (a) Calcium
  3. (b) Iron
  4. (c) Copper
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (b) Iron
  • Q- (22) Which metal is responsible for strengthen the bones?
  • (a) Iron
  • (b) Sodium
  • (c) Copper
  • (d) Calcium
  • Answer – (d) Calcium
  •  Q- (23) Which metal is used for making of alloy such as brass, bronze –
  • (a) Zinc
  • (b) Copper
  • (c) Magnesium
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) Zinc
  • Q- (24) Which metal used in thermometer and barometer?               
  •    (a) Sodium
  •    (b) Silver
  •    (c) Copper
  •    (d)  Mercury
  • Answer – (d) Mercury
  1. Q- (25) Which metals are used for making of wires –
  2. (a)   Iron
  3. (b)   Aluminium
  4. (c)    Copper                                                                                                
  5. (d)    All of these
  6. Answer – (d) All of these
  • Q- (26) Which metal is used for making alloy of steel?
  • (a)  Chromium
  • (b)  Gold
  • (c)  Copper
  • (d)  None of these
  • Answer – (a) Chromium
  • Q- (27) Diamond is made up of which non-metal?
  • (a)  Sulphur                                                                       
  • (b)  Chlorine                                                                                                                                                      
  • (c)  Silicon
  • (d)  Carbon
  • Answer – (d) Carbon

Q- (28) Which non metal is useful for sterilization of water?

(a)  Sulphur (b)  Chlorine

      (c)  Silicon (d)  Carbon

Answer – (b) Chlorine

Q- (29) Which metal is used for galvanization of Iron-

  • (a) Zinc
  • (b)  Lead
  • (c) Aluminium
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) Zinc

       Q- (30) Which non-metal is used as an antiseptic?

(a)  Silicon (b)  Carbon

      (c)  Chlorine (d)  Iodine

Answer – (d) Iodine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.