Class 9 Maths mcq – 1 Chapter 12 Heron Formula

Class 9 maths mcq of chapter 12 herons formula for the term 1 exams which are newly added by cbse. You should practice mcq questions for better learning and preparation for exams.

Class 9 – Maths mcq                                                            

Chapter – 12 Herons Formula

Quiz -1 (1 Mark Questions)

Q- 1 Measure of each side of an equilateral triangle is 12cm. Its area is given by  

  • (a) 9 sq cm                              (b) 18 sq cm
  • (c) 36 sq cm (d) None of these
  • Ans – (c) 36 sq cm

Q- 2  The perimeter of a triangle is 60cm. If its sides are in the ratio 1:3:2, then its smallest side is –

  • (a) 15 (b) 5
  • (c) 10 (d) None of these
  • Ans – (c) 10

Q- 3.  If the perimeter of a rhombus is 20cm and one of the diagonals is 8cm. The area of the rhombus is –

  • (a) 24 sq cm (b) 48 sq cm
  • (c) 50 sq cm (d) 40 sq cm
  • Ans – (a) 24 sq cm
  • Q- 4 The lengths of the side of a triangular park are 90m,70m, and 40m. Find its area  – 

(a)   1340 sq m (b) 1440 sq m

 (c) 1444 sq m (d) 1344 sq m

Ans – (d) 1344 sq m

  • Q- 5 The perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 48 cm. Its area is ?

(a)    18 sq cm (b)    72 sq cm

(c)    64 sq cm        (d)    None of these

      Ans – (c) 64 sq cm

  • Q- 6 Find area of triangle with two sides as 18cm and 10cm and the perimeter is 42cm.

   (a)  11 sq cm (b)  21 sq cm

    (c)  17 sq cm (d)  23 sq cm

Ans – (b) 21 sq cm

Q- 7 Find the area of isosceles triangle whose equal side is 6 cm,6 cm and 8 cm.

  •  (a) 7  sq cm (b) 9  sq cm
  • (c) 8 sq cm (d) None of  these
  • Ans – (c) 8  sq cm

Q- 8 Find the area of a right triangle whose sides containing the right angle are 5cm and 6cm –

(a)  30 sq cm (b)  20 sq cm

(c)  15 sq cm (d)   None of these

Ans – (c) 15 sq cm

Q- 9 In a right triangle , < B = 90º, AC = 5cm and BC = 4cm. find AB.                                                                                  

          (a) 6  (b) 2

           (c) 7 (d) 3

         Ans – (d) 3

      Q- 10  The area of an equilateral triangle is 16 m². Its perimeter is –

(a)  24 m                                                     (b)  12 m                                   

 (c)  48 m                                                    (d)  62 m

Ans – (a) 24 m

Q- 11 Two adjacent side of a parallelogram are 74 cm and 40 cm. One of its diagonals is 102 cm. Area of the parallelogram is

  • (a) 612 sq cm                              (b) 1224 sq cm
  • (c) 2448 sq cm (d) 4896 sq cm

Ans – (c) 2448 sq cm.

Q- 12 The perimeter of a triangle is 36cm. If its sides are in the ratio 1:3:2,then its smallest side is –

  • (a) 6 (b) 12
  • (c) 18 (d) None of these

Ans – (c) 18

Q- 13  If AB=14cm, BC=13cm, CD =17cm, DA = 8cm and AC = 15 cm then area of  quadrilateral ABCD is –

  • (a) 150 sq cm (b) 144 sq cm
  • ( c) 142 sq cm (c)140 sq cm

Ans – (b) 144 sq cm

  • Q- 14 Find the area of triangle when a = b = c = 4 cm  – 

(a)   5.582 sq m  (b)  6.928 sq m

 (c) 7.586 sq m (d) 6.285 sq m

Ans – (b) 6.928 sq m

  •  Q- 15 Find the area of right angled triangle, Hypotenuse is 13 cm and one side is 5 cm?

(a)    20 sq cm (b)    40 sq cm

(c)    30 sq cm        (d)    None of these

Ans – (c) 30 sq cm

  • Q- 16 The area of an equilateral triangle is 100 m². Find the perimeter of the triangle.

    (a)  60  m (b)  30  m

    (c)  40 m (d)  50  m

Ans – (a) 60 sq m

Q- 17  The area of an isosceles right triangle is 200 m². Find its Hypotenuse –

  •  (a) 30 sq m (b) 28.28  sq cm
  •  (c) 35 sq cm (d) None of  these
  • Ans – (b) 28.28 sq cm

Q- 18 Find the area of an isosceles triangle with two equal sides as 5 cm each and the third side as 8 cm. –

(a)  12 sq cm (b)  24 sq cm

 (c)  27 sq cm (d)  None of these

Ans – (a) 12 sq cm

        Q- 19 One diagonal and side of the rhombus are 24 cm and 13 cm respectively, Find the Area and other diagonal size?
            (a) 160 cm2,10 cm (b) 120 cm2,20 cm
            (c) 120 cm2,10 cm (d) None of the above        

Ans – (c) 120 cm² , 10 cm                                           

      Q- 20 Find the percentage increase in size of the triangle if each side is doubled
          (a) 200%   (b) 300 %

(c) 400%   (d) None of the above   

Ans – (c) 400%

More mcqs for class 9

Class 9 Science chapter 9 laws of motion mcqs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *