Surface area volumes mcqs Class 9 Maths Chapter 13

Class 9 Maths Chapter 13 Surface area and volumes mcqs

Class 9 Maths chapter 13 surface area and volumes mcqs is very important for exam point of view. NCERT has added this chapter for enhancing the calculative skills. Here is mcqs test for the checking students knowledge and formula learning.

Class 9 maths chapter 13 Surface area and volumes mcqs download pdf

Class 9 Maths Chapter 13 Surface area and volumes mcqs online test

Class 9 – Maths                                                   

 Chapter – 13 Surface area and Volumes

Quiz -1 (1 Mark Questions) MCQs

Q- (1) How can we find circumference of Circle ?

  • (a) 2πr                  
  • (b) πr²
  • (c) 2πrh
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) 2πr
  • Q- (2)  What is the lateral surface area of Cuboid –
  • (a) 2(lb + bh + hl)
  • (b) 2(bh + hl)
  • (c) 2(lb + bh)
  • (d) lbh
  • Answer – (b) 2(bh + hl)

Q- (3) What is the total surface area of cube –

  • (a) 4(side)
  • (b) 2(side)²
  • (c) 6(side)²
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) 6(side)²
  • Q- (4) What is the area of Equilateral triangle   – 

(a)  (√3/4) side (b) (√3/4) side²

(c) ¾ side² (d) None of these

Ans – (b) (√3/4) side²

  •  Q- (5) Slant height is denoted as –

(a)    k (b)    j

(c)    m (d)   l

Ans – (d) l

  • Q- (6) Total surface area of a cone –

    (a)  πr(l + r) (b)  πrl

    (c)  πr² (d)  2πrh

Answer – (a) πr(l + r)

Q- (7) Volume of a cube –

  •  (a) l x b x h
  • (b) 4(side)²
  •  (c) 6(side)²
  •  (d) (Side)³
  • Answer – (d) (side)³

Q- (8)  Total surface area of a cylinder-

      (a)  2πrh (b)  3πr²

      (c)   2πr(h + r) (d)   None of these

Answer – (c) 2πr(h + r)

Q- (9) Curved surface area of hemisphere  –
            (a) 2πr²
            (b) 3πr²
            (c) 4πr²
            (d) None of the above        

Answer – (a) 2πr²                                   

      Q- (10) Total surface area of sphere –
          (a) 3πr² (b) 2πr²

(c) 4πr² (d) None of the above   

Answer – (c) 4πr²

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.