class 9 maths lines and angles

Lines and angles mcqs Class 9 Maths Chapter 6

Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Lines and angles mcqs – 1

Class 9 Maths chapter 6 lines and angles mcqs are important for term 1 examination. As CBSE has included this chapter in term 1 syllabus. Geometry is all starts with lines and angles. Here is 40 questions of multiple choice. Students will get great knowledge about this chapter by these questions.

Class 9 maths chapter 6 lines and angles mcqs with answers :

Class 9 Maths chapter 6 Lines and Angles mcqs online test

Class 9 – Maths

Chapter – 6 Lines and Angles –

Quiz mcqs (1 Mark Questions)

  1. Q- (1) Complimentary angles make the sum of –
    1. (a) 360º
    1. (b) 180º
    1. (c) 90º
    1. (d) None of these
  2. Answer (c) 90º
  • Q- (2) Supplementary angles make the sum of –
    • (a) 360º
    • (b) 180º
    • (c) 90º
    • (d) None of these
  • Answer (b) 180º
  • Q- (3) If a ray stands on a line, then the sum of two adjacent angles so formed is-
    • (a) 90º
    • (b) 180º
    • (c) 360º
    • (d) None of these
  • Answer (b) 180º
  • Q- (4) If A transversal line intersects two parallel lines, then the corresponding angles will be –
    • (a) Less than 90º
    • (b) Greater than 180º
    • (c) Equal
    • (d) Can’t say
  • Answer – (c) Equal
  • Q- (5) If A transversal line intersects two parallel lines, and the interior angles on same side has the ratio of 5:7. What will be the measurement of these angles?

(a) 60º, 120º

(b) 75º, 105º

(c) 65º, 115º                 

(d)  None of these

Answer (b) 75º,105º

  •   Q- (6) Which pair of angles can’t be linear pair of angles?
  • (a) 69º, 111º
  • (b) 150º, 30º
  • (c) 145º, 45º
  • (d)  65º, 115º
  • Answer (c) 145º,45º
  1. Q- (7) In , if <ABC = 70º then what will be reflex <ABC ?
    1. (a) 90º
    1. (b) 260º
    1. (c) 290º
    1. (d) None of these
  2. Answer (c) 290º
  • Q- (8) Two parallel lines can intersect at :
    • (a) 2 Points
    • (b) 1 Points
    • (c) 0 Points
    • (d) None of these
  • Answer (c) 0 Points
  • Q- (9) If two lines intersect each other, then the vertically opposite angles are –
    • (a) Equal
    • (b) Not equal
    • (c) Can’t determine
    • (d) None of these
  • Answer (a) Equal
  • Q- (10) If two lines intersect each other, then they make 4 angles at intersecting point, if one angle is equal to 40º. What will be the measure of other 3 angles?

(a) 140º,45º,140º

(b) 140º, 40º ,150º

(c) 140º, 40º, 140º

  • (d) None of these
  • Answer (c) 140º, 40º, 140º

Q- (11) In figure , AB|| CD and PQ is a transversal line ,then relation between <1 and <5  will be –

Lines and angles mcqs
  • (a) They are corresponding angles                                
  • (b) They are alternative interior angles
  • (c) They are vertically opposite angles
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) They are corresponding angles

Q- (12) In the above figure, relation between <4 and <5  –

  • (a) Alternate interior angles
  • (b) Interior angles on same side
  • (c) Alternate Exterior angles
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) Interior angles on same side

Q- (13) In the above figure, if <1 = 50º, what will be the value of <8 –

  • (a) 50º
  • (b) 130º
  • (c) 60º
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 130º
  • Q- (14) In the figure-2 What will be the value of x and y when AB||CD  – 
Lines and angles mcqs 2
  • (a)    x=47º y=109º
  • (b) x=109º y=47º
  • (c)  x=49  y=109
  • (d) None of these
  • Q- (15) Which property is used in the above figure-2 to find the value of x ?

(a)    External angle property

(b)    Alternate interior angles

(c)    Alternate exterior angles               

 (d)    None of these

Answer – (b)    Alternate interior angles

  • Q- (16) If the side AB and AC are equal in  (isesceles triangle) in the figure-3 then what will be the value of x and y angles ?
Lines and angles mcqs - 3

(a)  x=75º, y=52.5º

    (b)  x=36 , y= 75º

    (c)  x=52.5º y=75º

    (d)  None of these

Answer – (c) x=52.5º y=75º

Q- (17) In a line, if <ABC = 70º other angle <DBC=110º ?

  •  (a) They are complimentary angles
  •  (b) They are linear pairs
  •  (c) They are Vertically opposite angles
  •  (d) None of  these
  • Answer – (b) They are linear pairs

Q- (18) In the figure-4 if l || m || n , and line p is a transversal line then what will be the  value of angle x and y –

Lines and angles mcqs - 4

      (a)  x= 45, y=135

      (b)  x=45, y = 45

      (c)  x= 45 y = 145

      (d)   None of these

Answer – (b)  x=45, y = 45

Q- (19) In the figure-5 two lines are parallel , If <1= 50º then what will be <3 ?

Lines and angles mcq-5
  • (a) 140º
  • (b) 50º
  • (c)  130º
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) 130 º

Q- (20) In the figure-5 if both lines are parallel and other line is a transversal line then what will be the relationship between <1 and <2 ?

(a)  sum of the two angles are 180º                           

(b)  The two angles are equal                                                 

 (c)  sum of the two angles are 90º                                

 (d)   None of these

Answer – (b)  The two angles are equal 

Q- (21) In figure , AB|| CD and PQ is a transversal line , if <1 = 39º. What will be the values of <8 ?

Lines and angles mcqs - 6
  • (a) 39º                               
  • (b) 141º
  • (c) 180º
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer –  (a) 141º

Lines and angles more subjective questions

Q- (22) Sum of all the angles of a triangle is   –

  • (a) 90º
  • (b) 180º
  • (c) 360º
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer –  (b) 180º
  • Q- (23) In the figure-1, if AB||DE, What will be the value of x, y, and z –
Lines and angles mcqs - 7
  • (a) x=40, y=45, z =45
  • (b) x=45, y=95, z=40
  • (c) x=45, y= 85, z=40
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) x=45,y=95, z=40
  • Q- (24) If all angle are equal in a triangle, what will be the measure each angle ? 

(a)    60º,60º,60º

(b) 70º, 70º,70º

    (c) 80º, 80º,80º

     (d) None of these

Answer (a) 60º,60º,60º

Q- (25) In the figure-2, what is the measure of x and y ?

Lines and angles mcqs - 8

(a) x=55º, y= 110º

(b)    x=60º, y= 120º

(c)    x=80º, y= 100º           

 (d)    None of these

 Answer (b) x=60º, y=120º

Q- (26) In the figure-3, if  has AB=AC, what will be the value of x and y? 

Lines and angles mcqs - 9

 (a)  x=58º, y=59º

 (b)  x=58 , y= 59º

 (c)  x=58º y=58º

 (d)  None of these

Answer (c) x=58º y=58º

Q- (27) In triangle ABC , if <ABC = 70º ,<BCA=60º. What will be the <ACB  ?

  •  (a) <ACB = 50º
  •  (b) <ACB = 80º
  • (c) <ACB = 60º
  •   (d) None of  these

Answer (a) <ACB = 50º

Q-(28)   In the figure-4 , Is  possible ?

Lines and angles mcqs - 10

      (a)  Yes

      (b)  No

Answer  (b) No

Q- (29)  In the figure-5, What will be <CDB and <CBD ?

Lines and angles mcqs - 11
  •   (a) 40º , 78º
  •   (b) 50º,  68º
  •   (c) 30º,  88º
  •   (d) None of these
  • Answer (a) 40º, 78º

Q- (30)  In the figure-6 What will be the value of x ?

Lines and angles mcqs - 12

(a)  100º                              (b)  47º                                     (c)  49º                (d)  51º                                 

Answer (d) 51º

Q- (31) Find the angle which equals to its complement ?

(a) 40º

(b) 45º

(c) 55º

(d) 60º

Answer – (b) 45º

    Q- (32)  If ∠S and 110° form a linear pair. What is the measure of ∠S

      (a) 70°

      (b) 60°

      (c) 90°

      (d) 80°

Answer – (a) 70°

  • Q- (33) In a right angled triangle where angle A= 90° and AB=AC. What are the values of angle B.

      (a) 45°

      (b) 35°

      (c) 55°

  • (d) 85°
  • Answer – (a) 45°
  • Q- (34) In figure-1, to find the value of x and y, which property of lines and angles are used ?
Lines and angles mcqs - 13
  • (a) Alternate Exterior Angle and Angle sum property of triangle
  • (b) Alternate Interior Angle and Angle sum Property of triangle
  • (c) Alternate Interior Angle and External angle propery of triangle
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) Alternate Interior Angle and Angle sum Property of triangle
  • Q- (35) What is the measure of an angle whose measure is 32° less than its supplement?

      (a) 148°

      (b) 60°

      (c) 74°

    (d)  55º

Answer – (c) 74°

  •  Q- (36) The angles of a triangle in the ratio of 2:3:4. Find the measure of all angles
  • (a) 30º,60º,90º
  • (b) 40º,60º,80º
  • (c) 50º,60º,90º
  •  (d) 70º,80º,90º
  • Answer – (b) 40º,60º,80º
  • Q- (37) An exterior angle of a triangle is 120º and its interior opposite angles are equal, and then the triangle is ?
  • (a) Scalene triangle    
  • (b) Isosceles triangle
  • (c) Equilateral triangle
  • (d)  None of these
  • Answer – (c) Equilateral triangle

Q- (38) What is common between triangle and linear pair of angles.

(a) They both are closed figure

(b) Their angles sum is 180º

(c) They both are polygon

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) Their angles sum is 180º

Q- (39) Alternate Exterior angles are –

(a) Their sum is 180º

(b) They are equal

(c) Their sum is 90º

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) They are equal

 Q- (40) Vertically opposite angles are –

(a) Their sum is 180º

(b) They are equal

(c) Their sum is 90º

(d) None of these

Answer (b) They are equal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.