Square and square roots Class 8 Maths Chapter 6 mcqs – 1

Square and square roots Class 8 maths chapter 6 mcqs

Here are some questions of multiple choice questions of Class 8 maths chapter 6 Square and square roots. All these questions will give you the best knowledge about the chapter. This chapter is very important for the exam point of view. Students should solve all the questions.

Class 8 – Maths                                                         

Chapter – 6

 Quiz -1 (1- Mark Questions)

  1. Q- (1) Square of 71 will be ?
  2. (a) Having 9 as the unit place
  3. (b) Having 7 as the unit place
  4. (c) Having 1 as the unit place
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (c) Having 1 as the unit place
  •  Q- (2) Which number is not a perfect square number ?
  • (a) 121
  • (b) 1444
  • (c) 2500
  • (d) 1000
  • Answer – (d) 1000
  •   Q- (3) 1521 is the square of –
  • (a) 39
  • (b) 41
  • (c) 38
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) 39
  •  Q- (4) The square of which number will be odd ? –               
  •    (a) 667
  •    (b) 448
  •    (c) 562
  •    (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) 667
  1. Q- (5) 8² will be equal to –

(a)    1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8 (b)    1+3+5+7+9+11+13

(c)    1+3+5+7+9+11+13+15                        (d)    None of these 

Answer – (c)    1+3+5+7+9+11+13+15 

  • Q- (6) How many number lie between 11² and 12² ?

     (a)  24 (b)  22

    (c)  23 (d)  None of these

Answer – (c) 23

  • Q- (7) Which is a perfect square number ?

(a)  423                                                     (b)  625                                                                                               

(c)  6000 (d)  none of these

Answer – (b) 625

Q- (8)  1 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 9 + 11 + 13 + 15 + 17 + 19 + 21  ?

      (a)  100 (b)  121

      (c)  144 (d)  None of these

  • Answer – (b) 121

Q- (9) Square root of 1764 is  –

  •   (a) 43
  •   (b) 42
  •   (c) 40
  •   (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 42

           Q- (10) What should be multiplied to 1000 to get a perfect square number ?

      (a)  100 (b)  10

      (c)  2 (d)   None of these

Answer – (b) 10

  1. Q- (11) Which is the Pythagoras triplets ?
  2. (a) 4,5,6
  3. (b) 6,8,10
  4. (c) 11,12,5
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (b) 6,8,10
  •  Q- (12) What are pythagoras triplet if the one member is 14, other members are?
  • (a) 5,11
  • (b) 13,15
  • (c) 48, 50
  • (d) 49,51
  • Answer – (c) 48, 50
  •   Q- (13) 1444 is the square of –
  • (a) 38
  • (b) 41
  • (c) 39
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (a) 38
  •  Q- (14) What number should be multiplied that 150 will become a perfect square number ?           
  •   (a) 4
  •   (b) 5
  •   (c) 6
  •   (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) 6
  •   Q- (15) What number should be multiplied to get this figure 2 x 3 x 5 x 3 x 2 a perfect square

(a)    2 (b)    3

(c)    5                                                     (d)    None of these  

   Answer – (c) 5

  • Q- (16) How many number lie between 41² and 42² ?

    (a)  82 (b)  62

    (c)  83 (d)  None of these

Answer – (c) 83

  1. Q- (17) What number should be divided, so that 180 become a perfect square number ?

(a) 2                                                                                 (b) 6                                                                                 

(c)  5 (d)  none of these

Answer – (c) 5

Q- (18) What number should be added to get 252 a perfect square number (division method) ?

      (a)  6 (b)  5

      (c)  4 (d)  None of these

Answer – (b) 4

Q- (19) What number should be subtracted from 500  –

  •   (a) 15
  •   (b) 14
  •   (c) 16
  •   (d) None of these
  • Answer – (c) 16

       Q- (20) What should be multiplied to 500 to get a perfect square number ?

      (a)  4   (b)  5

      (c)  2 (d)   None of these

Answer – (b) 5

  1. Q- (21) What is the square root of 40 (3 decimal places) ?
  2. (a) 6.212
  3. (b) 6.325
  4. (c) 5.545
  5. (d) None of these
  6. Answer – (b) 6.325
  •  Q- (22)What is the square root of 2?
  • (a) 4.141
  • (b) 1.414
  • (c) 4.414
  • (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 1.414
  •   Q- (23) Square root of 14.44 is –
  • (a) 3.8
  • (b) 4.1
  • (c) 3.9
  • (d) None of these 
  • Answer – (a) 3.8
  • Q- (24) Square root of 8 is? –               
  •    (a) 2.343
  •    (b) 2.828
  •    (c) 2.432
  •     (d) None of these
  • Answer – (b) 2.828
  1.   What will be the answer of

(a)    

(b)   

(c)                                                                                                                  (d)    None of these    

         Ans – (b)    

  • Q- (26) What will be the square root of  55696?

    (a)  396 (b)  236

    (c)  283 (d)  None of these

     Answer – (b) 236

  • Q- (27) What number should be subtracted from 1000 to get a perfect square number ?

(a) 30                                                                          (b) 40                                                                                            

(c)  41 (d)  39

   Answer – (d) 39

Q- (28)  What number should be added to get 1000 a perfect square number (division method) ?

      (a) 20 (b) 24

      (c) 26 (d)  None of these

   Answer – (b) 24

Q- (29)  Which is the largest 4-digit perfect square number  ?

  •   (a) 9901
  •   (b) 9801
  •   (c) 9921
  •   (d) 9999
  • Answer (b) 9801

     Q- (30) Which is the smallest 4- digit perfect square number ?

      (a) 1000 (b) 1024

      (c)  1005 (d)  1021

       Answer (b) 1024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.